Grosvenor Pfi Holdings Limited
Registered name: GROSVENOR PFI HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Cardale Pfi Investments Limited groupGrosvenor Pfi Holdings Limited made £28.9k revenue and a £2m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Grosvenor Pfi Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £28.9k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £2m and 5 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Harrogate; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Harrogate, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Cardale PFI Investments Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £22.8k | £23.9k | £26.9k | £28.9k |
| Operating profit | −£17.6k | −£122k | −£61.9k | −£171k |
| Profit before tax | −£896k | −£1.1m | −£1.1m | −£1.2m |
| Profit after tax | −£805k | −£1.1m | £1m | −£2m |
| Profit (best available) | −£805k | −£1.1m | £1m | −£2m |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −3530% | −4395% | 3856% | −6945% |
| Revenue per employee | £4.6k | £4.8k | £5.4k | £5.8k |
| Profit per employee | −£161k | −£210k | £207k | −£402k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲5% | ▲12.4% | ▲7.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼293.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £77.4k | £148k | £869k | £1.8m |
| Net assets | −£25.8m | −£24.2m | −£23m | −£24.6m |
| Fixed assets | −£115k | −£75.6k | −£35.7k | £4.2k |
| Current assets | £16m | £18.3m | £20.9m | £20.5m |
| Debtors | £25.2k | £25.2k | £30.1k | £92k |
| Deferred income | £198k | £234k | £449k | £411k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −6945%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £5.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£402k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 14.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1420%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 317.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£24.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲111%
- Now £1.8m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- ▼8%
- Now £411k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £4.2k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cardale Pfi Investments Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Grosvenor Pfi Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (8)
- Civic Pfi Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Civic Pfi Investments LimitedRev. — · Profit −£495k
- Education Pfi Investments LimitedRev. — · Profit −£508k
- GH Braintree Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GH Lanchester Road Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GH North Yorkshire Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GH Stanley Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kirklees Pfi LimitedRev. — · Profit −£73.1k
Sister companies (1)
- Cardale Infrastructure Investments LimitedRev. £93.5k · Profit −£256k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.