Amadeus General Partner Limited
Registered name: AMADEUS GENERAL PARTNER LIMITED
Part of Amadeus Partners Limited groupAmadeus General Partner Limited made £5m revenue and £9.7k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Amadeus General Partner Limited’s revenue grew 13% to £5m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £9.7k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of venture and development capital companies” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Edinburgh, Scotland
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.4m | £5m |
| Operating profit | −£43 | −£17.2k |
| Profit before tax | £5.6k | £9.7k |
| Profit after tax | £5.6k | £9.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £5.6k | £9.7k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲13.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲74.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £283k | £280k |
| Net assets | £4.9m | £4.9m |
| Debtors | £10.8m | £10m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 199.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲0%
- Now £4.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼1%
- Now £280k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Amadeus Partners Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Amadeus Capital Partners Limited75–100%
- Amadeus General Partner Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Amadeus Ei General Partner LPFigures not disclosed
- Amadeus Ji General Partner LPFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Amadeus Capital LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Amadeus Capital Partners (Nominee) LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £9.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.