Amadeus Capital Partners Limited
Registered name: AMADEUS CAPITAL PARTNERS LIMITED
Part of Amadeus Partners Limited groupAmadeus Capital Partners Limited made £5.7m revenue and £585k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Amadeus Capital Partners Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £5.7m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £585k profit and 26 employees. The company is classified under “activities of venture and development capital companies” and is based in Cambridge; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cambridge, East of England
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.1m | £5.7m |
| Operating profit | −£1.3m | £548k |
| Profit before tax | −£1.1m | £585k |
| Profit after tax | −£1.1m | £585k |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.1m | £585k |
| Employees (average) | 29 | 26 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −22.2% | 10.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £177k | £219k |
| Profit per employee | −£39.3k | £22.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼10.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £2.1m | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £3.7m | £4.3m |
| Fixed assets | £56.8k | £173k |
| Debtors | £8.5m | £8.6m |
| Deferred income | £1.4m | £96.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £219k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £22.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 151.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲16%
- Now £4.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼35%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- ▼10%
- Now 26
- Deferred income
- ▼93%
- Now £96.4k
- Fixed assets
- ▲205%
- Now £173k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Amadeus Partners Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Amadeus Capital Partners Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Amadeus General Partner LimitedRev. £5m · Profit £9.7k
- Amadeus Capital LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Amadeus Capital Partners (Nominee) LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £585k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.