Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC173076 · Incorporated 28 Feb 1997

Shetland Mussels Limited

Registered name: SHETLAND MUSSELS LIMITED

Shetland Mussels Limited made £161k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Shetland Mussels Limited reported £161k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025, down 7% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 20 employees. The company is classified under “marine aquaculture”; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection A · Agriculture, forestry and fishingSIC 03210Marine aquaculture
Status
Active
Location
Scotland
Age
29 yrs · since 1997
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Oct 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£161k
Growth ▼7.5%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
20
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£8k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Oct 202431 Oct 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit after tax£174k£161k
Profit (best available)£174k£161k
Employees (average)2020
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee£8.7k£8k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼7.5%
Headcount growth—0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£267£267
Net assets£1.8m£2.3m
Fixed assets£4.4m£4.6m
Current assets£1.6m£1.6m
Debtors£373k£384k
Deferred income£8.3k£11.7k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲22%
Now £2.3m
Cash at bank
0%
Now £267
Headcount
0%
Now 20
Deferred income
▲41%
Now £11.7k
Fixed assets
▲5%
Now £4.6m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £161k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.