Cooke Aquaculture Scotland Limited
Registered name: COOKE AQUACULTURE SCOTLAND LIMITED
Part of Cooke Aquaculture Inc groupCooke Aquaculture Scotland Limited made £225m revenue and £6.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Cooke Aquaculture Scotland Limited’s revenue was £225m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £6.1m profit and 333 employees. The company is classified under “marine aquaculture” and is based in Glasgow.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Cooke Aquaculture UK Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | £225m |
| Cost of sales | £194m |
| Gross profit | £30.6m |
| Operating profit | £15.8m |
| Profit after tax | £6.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £6.1m |
| Employees (average) | 333 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | 2.7% |
| Gross margin | 13.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £676k |
| Profit per employee | £18.3k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Net assets | £126m |
| Fixed assets | £37.3m |
| Debtors | £107k |
| Deferred income | £4.2m |
| Source | financial statements · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 13.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £676k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £18.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 16.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £126m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 333
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £4.2m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £37.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cooke Aquaculture Inc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Cooke Aquaculture UK Holdings Limited75–100%
- Cooke Aquaculture Scotland Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Cooke Aquaculture Freshwater LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Northeast Nutrition Scotland LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from financial statements for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £6.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.