Brightsolid Online Technology Limited
Registered name: BRIGHTSOLID ONLINE TECHNOLOGY LIMITED
Part of D.C. Thomson & Company Holdings Limited groupBrightsolid Online Technology Limited made £11.4m revenue and a £1.1m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Brightsolid Online Technology Limited’s revenue grew 12% to £11.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £1.1m and 60 employees. The company is classified under “data processing, hosting and related activities” and is based in Dundee; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dundee, Scotland
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1995
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Brightsolid Online Innovation Limited, a company incorporated in Great Britain and registered in Scotland.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.9m | £10m | £10.2m | £11.4m |
| Cost of sales | £4.6m | £4.8m | £5.3m | £6.2m |
| Gross profit | £5.4m | £5.1m | £4.9m | £5.3m |
| Operating profit | £239k | −£576k | −£1.2m | −£1.4m |
| Profit before tax | £222k | −£646k | −£1.3m | −£1.4m |
| Profit after tax | £355k | −£527k | −£945k | −£1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £355k | −£527k | −£945k | −£1.1m |
| Staff costs | — | — | £3.5m | £3.9m |
| Employees (average) | 55 | 59 | 59 | 60 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.6% | −5.3% | −9.3% | −10% |
| Gross margin | 54.2% | 51.4% | 47.7% | 46.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £181k | £169k | £173k | £190k |
| Profit per employee | £6.5k | −£8.9k | −£16k | −£19k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.3% | ▲2.3% | ▲11.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼248.3% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.3% | 0% | ▲1.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1m | £712k | £343k | £50.6k |
| Net assets | £5.6m | £5m | £4.1m | £3m |
| Fixed assets | £4.2m | £5.3m | £4.5m | £3.4m |
| Current assets | £3.6m | £3.1m | £3.3m | £2.2m |
| Debtors | £980k | £889k | £1.6m | £826k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £128k | £120k | £111k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −10%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 46.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £190k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£19k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 30.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼28%
- Now £3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼85%
- Now £50.6k
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 60
- Deferred income
- ▼7%
- Now £111k
- Fixed assets
- ▼23%
- Now £3.4m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- D.C. Thomson & Company Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- D.C. Thomson & Company Limited75–100%
- Brightsolid Online Innovation Limited75–100%
- Brightsolid Online Technology Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Synergi Software LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Findmypast LimitedRev. £18.2m · Profit −£169k
- Friends Reunited LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- GTR Management Services LimitedLondon · Data processing, hosting and related activities
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 17
- Yotpo UK LimitedLondon · Data processing, hosting and related activities
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £676k
- Staff
- 33
- Docker (UK) LimitedLondon · Data processing, hosting and related activities
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £282k
- Staff
- 58
- Open Energy Market LimitedGuildford · Data processing, hosting and related activities
- Revenue
- £10.9m
- Profit
- £685k
- Staff
- 66
- Onefile LtdManchester · Data processing, hosting and related activities
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 67
- Contentful (UK) LimitedLondon · Data processing, hosting and related activities
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £368k
- Staff
- 63
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.