Green Spark Utility Services Limited
Registered name: GREEN SPARK UTILITY SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Sofsp UK Ltd groupGreen Spark Utility Services Limited made £18.5k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Green Spark Utility Services Limited reported £18.5k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 26 employees. The company is classified under “specialised cleaning services” and is based in Dundee; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dundee, Scotland
- Age
- 32 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate controlling party is Green Spark (Environmental) Limited by virtue of its 100% shareholding.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit after tax | −£366k | £18.5k |
| Profit (best available) | −£366k | £18.5k |
| Employees (average) | 15 | 26 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£24.4k | £711 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲73.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £6k | £75.1k |
| Net assets | −£636k | −£617k |
| Fixed assets | £701k | £608k |
| Current assets | £410k | £704k |
| Debtors | £214k | £429k |
| Deferred income | £48.5k | £28.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £711
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£617k
- Cash at bank
- ▲1152%
- Now £75.1k
- Headcount
- ▲73%
- Now 26
- Deferred income
- ▼40%
- Now £28.9k
- Fixed assets
- ▼13%
- Now £608k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sofsp UK Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Sofsp UK Bidco Limited75–100%
- Green Spark (Environmental) Limited75–100%
- Green Spark Utility Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ecospill LtdRotherham · Specialised cleaning services
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 44
- Oceanway Hospitality Services LimitedLondon · Specialised cleaning services
- Revenue
- £17.2m
- Profit
- £625k
- Staff
- 445
- Hygiene Group LimitedBirmingham · Specialised cleaning services
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £361k
- Staff
- 444
- Salisbury Trading LimitedSalisbury · Specialised cleaning services
- Revenue
- £11.4m
- Profit
- £323k
- Staff
- 148
- Powertherm Site Services LtdSheffield · Specialised cleaning services
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £192k
- Staff
- 20
- Red Clean LtdStonehaven · Specialised cleaning services
- Revenue
- £461k
- Profit
- £53.9k
- Staff
- 5
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £18.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.