Ecospill Ltd
Registered name: ECOSPILL LTD
Part of Ecospill Group Holdings Limited groupEcospill Ltd made £13.7m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Ecospill Ltd’s revenue grew 2% to £13.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.1m profit and 44 employees. The company is classified under “specialised cleaning services” and is based in Rotherham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rotherham, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company of Ecospill Limited is Ecospill Group Holdings Limited whose registered office is:-”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £12.1m | £13.5m | £13.7m |
| Cost of sales | — | £9.8m | £10.5m | £10.5m |
| Gross profit | — | £2.3m | £3.1m | £3.2m |
| Operating profit | — | £807k | £1.4m | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | — | £2m | £1.3m | £1.4m |
| Profit after tax | — | £1.8m | £1m | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £1.8m | £1m | £1.1m |
| Staff costs | — | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Employees (average) | 35 | 39 | 42 | 44 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 14.9% | 7.5% | 7.9% |
| Gross margin | — | 19% | 22.6% | 23.2% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £311k | £322k | £312k |
| Profit per employee | — | £46.5k | £24.1k | £24.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲11.4% | ▲1.5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼44.2% | ▲6.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲11.4% | ▲7.7% | ▲4.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £108k | £149k | £412k | £216k |
| Net assets | £849k | £2.5m | £2.8m | £2.8m |
| Fixed assets | £181k | £1.5m | £1.5m | £1.6m |
| Current assets | £4m | £4.3m | £5.2m | £4.9m |
| Debtors | £2.7m | £2.3m | £2.8m | £2.6m |
| Deferred income | — | £35.4k | £45.8k | £89.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £312k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £24.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 11.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £2.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼48%
- Now £216k
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 44
- Deferred income
- ▲96%
- Now £89.7k
- Fixed assets
- ▲2%
- Now £1.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ecospill Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ecospill Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Yourlink LimitedRev. — · Profit £236k
Sister companies (3)
- Fosse LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Spill Defence Manufacturing LtdFigures not disclosed
- Yellow Shield LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hygiene Group LimitedBirmingham · Specialised cleaning services
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £361k
- Staff
- 444
- Salisbury Trading LimitedSalisbury · Specialised cleaning services
- Revenue
- £11.4m
- Profit
- £323k
- Staff
- 148
- Oceanway Hospitality Services LimitedLondon · Specialised cleaning services
- Revenue
- £17.2m
- Profit
- £625k
- Staff
- 445
- We Clean LimitedBirmingham · Other building and industrial cleaning activities
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 724
- Ridge Crest Cleaning LimitedAylesford · Other building and industrial cleaning activities
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £94.7k
- Staff
- 761
- Purgo Supply Services LtdLondon · Other building and industrial cleaning activities
- Revenue
- £22.5m
- Profit
- £115k
- Staff
- 1,186
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.