Plexus Corp (UK) Limited
Registered name: PLEXUS CORP (UK) LIMITED
Part of Plexus International Services, Inc. groupPlexus Corp (UK) Limited made £82.4m revenue and a £5.3m loss in the year to 27 Sep 2025. read from filing text
Plexus Corp (UK) Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £82.4m in the year to 27 Sep 2025, with a loss of £5.3m and 566 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other electrical equipment” and is based in Roxburghshire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Roxburghshire, Scotland
- Age
- 33 yrs · since 1993
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company’s immediate holding company is Plexus Corp. Limited which is incorporated in the United Kingdom. The company’s ultimate parent company and ultimate controlling party is Plexus Corp., a com”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 1 Oct 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 28 Sep 2024 | 27 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £70.3m | £78.3m | £84.8m | £82.4m |
| Cost of sales | £63.6m | £65.4m | £74.3m | £75.5m |
| Gross profit | £6.7m | £12.9m | £10.5m | £6.9m |
| Operating profit | −£8.4m | −£2.4m | −£5.6m | −£5.6m |
| Profit before tax | £3.5m | £29.3m | £17.8m | −£4.9m |
| Profit after tax | £3.5m | £29.3m | £17.9m | −£5.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.5m | £29.3m | £17.9m | −£5.3m |
| Staff costs | £26.3m | £27.6m | — | £31.7m |
| Employees (average) | 505 | 569 | 595 | 566 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.9% | 37.4% | 21.1% | −6.4% |
| Gross margin | 9.6% | 16.4% | 12.3% | 8.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £139k | £138k | £143k | £146k |
| Profit per employee | £6.9k | £51.5k | £30.1k | −£9.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲11.5% | ▲8.3% | ▼2.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲743.4% | ▼38.9% | ▼129.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.7% | ▲4.6% | ▼4.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £38.6m | £12.7m | £11.5m | £9.9m |
| Net assets | £11.7m | £42.2m | £60.4m | £56m |
| Fixed assets | £9.2m | £9.8m | £23.1m | £22.7m |
| Current assets | £86.8m | £111m | £102m | £78.2m |
| Debtors | £15.1m | £14.4m | £17.5m | £20.1m |
| Deferred income | £10.2m | £6.9m | £6.9m | £9.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −6.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 8.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £146k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£9.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 27.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 11.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 24.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼7%
- Now £56m
- Cash at bank
- ▼14%
- Now £9.9m
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 566
- Deferred income
- ▲34%
- Now £9.3m
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £22.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Plexus International Services, Inc. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Plexus Corp. Limited75–100%
- Plexus Corp (UK) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Plexus Corp (Kelso) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Plexus Corp (Maldon) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Swarco UK & Ireland LtdBasingstoke · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £80.2m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 416
- Paxton Access LimitedEast Sussex · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £65.4m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 344
- Semco Maritime LimitedWesthill · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £46.1m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 299
- Marshall Amplification PLCBletchley · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £38.3m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 203
- Sicame UK LimitedHoo · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £38.3m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 105
- Texecom LimitedRossendale · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £37.2m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 350
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 27 Sep 2025 (profit −£5.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.