Marshall Amplification PLC
Registered name: MARSHALL AMPLIFICATION PLC
Part of Marshall Holdco (UK) Limited groupMarshall Amplification PLC made £38.3m revenue and £5.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Marshall Amplification PLC’s revenue grew 14% to £38.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £5.5m profit and 203 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other electrical equipment” and is based in Bletchley; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bletchley, South East
- Age
- 62 yrs · since 1964
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “In the opinion of the Directors,”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £42.9m | £31.4m | £33.6m | £38.3m |
| Cost of sales | £18.5m | £21.9m | £17.9m | £19m | £19.2m |
| Gross profit | — | £21.1m | £13.5m | £14.5m | £19.1m |
| Operating profit | — | £10m | −£2.8m | £753k | £6.5m |
| Profit before tax | £5.7m | £8.8m | −£2.2m | £1.1m | £6.9m |
| Profit after tax | £4.7m | £8.3m | −£2.2m | £651k | £5.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £4.7m | £8.3m | −£2.2m | £651k | £5.5m |
| Staff costs | £7.3m | £9.6m | £7.6m | £7.7m | £7.8m |
| Employees (average) | 183 | 194 | 195 | 180 | 203 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | 19.3% | −7.1% | 1.9% | 14.3% |
| Gross margin | — | 49.2% | 42.9% | 43.3% | 49.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £221k | £161k | £186k | £189k |
| Profit per employee | £25.4k | £42.7k | −£11.4k | £3.6k | £27k |
| Cash conversion | — | −91.8% | — | 313.6% | −111.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼26.8% | ▲6.9% | ▲14.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲78.1% | ▼127% | — | ▲740.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6% | ▲0.5% | ▼7.7% | ▲12.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £14.2m | £20.3m | £14.1m | £10.9m | £3m |
| Net assets | £36.8m | £43.9m | £39.9m | £40.6m | £31.2m |
| Fixed assets | £5.4m | £6.6m | £8.1m | £7.7m | £6.8m |
| Current assets | £35.7m | £45.3m | £37.4m | £37.3m | £29.6m |
| Debtors | £2.9m | £5.2m | £10.3m | £1.7m | £653k |
| Deferred income | £2.2m | £4.5m | £3.5m | £3m | £2.6m |
| Cash from operations | −£1.6m | −£9.2m | £2.2m | £2.4m | −£7.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 14.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 49.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £189k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £27k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −111.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 17.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼23%
- Now £31.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼72%
- Now £3m
- Headcount
- ▲13%
- Now 203
- Deferred income
- ▼14%
- Now £2.6m
- Fixed assets
- ▼12%
- Now £6.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Marshall Holdco (UK) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Marshall Amplification PLCthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Marshall Records LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Marshall Music UK LtdRev. £8.4m · Profit £196k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sicame UK LimitedHoo · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £38.3m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 105
- Texecom LimitedRossendale · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £37.2m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 350
- Kentec Electronics LimitedDartford · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £35.1m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 262
- Cembre Ltd.Sutton Coldfield · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £34.5m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 124
- Semco Maritime LimitedWesthill · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £46.1m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 299
- Active-PCB Solutions LimitedReading · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £30.5m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 167
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £5.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.