Lossie Seafoods Ltd.
Registered name: LOSSIE SEAFOODS LTD.
Part of Farm Originals Limited groupLossie Seafoods Ltd. made £103m revenue and £459k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Lossie Seafoods Ltd.’s revenue was £103m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £459k profit and 424 employees. The company is classified under “processing and preserving of fish, crustaceans and molluscs” and is based in Buckie; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Buckie, Scotland
- Age
- 33 yrs · since 1993
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Associated Seafoods Limited, a company incorporated”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £65.5m | £92.5m | £126m | £103m |
| Cost of sales | £56.2m | £79.7m | £112m | £87.9m |
| Gross profit | £9.3m | £12.8m | £14.2m | £14.8m |
| Operating profit | £904k | £845k | −£1.1m | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | £435k | £72.4k | −£2.2m | £582k |
| Profit after tax | £297k | £64.6k | −£1.4m | £459k |
| Profit (best available) | £297k | £64.6k | −£1.4m | £459k |
| Staff costs | £10.1m | £13.4m | £17.9m | £16.4m |
| Employees (average) | 332 | 402 | 408 | 424 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.4% | 0.1% | −1.1% | 0.4% |
| Gross margin | 14.2% | 13.8% | 11.3% | 14.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £197k | £230k | £310k | £242k |
| Profit per employee | £894 | £161 | −£3.5k | £1.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲41.1% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼78.2% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲21.1% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £324k | £348k | £203k | £893k |
| Net assets | £5.3m | £5.4m | £4m | £4.4m |
| Fixed assets | £15.8m | £16.2m | £17.1m | £16.2m |
| Current assets | £14.9m | £17.6m | £15.9m | £15m |
| Debtors | £6.6m | £6.6m | £7.5m | £5.8m |
| Deferred income | £39.7k | £38.1k | £488k | £436k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 14.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £242k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 15.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £4.4m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £893k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 424
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £436k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £16.2m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Farm Originals Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Associated Seafoods Limited75–100%
- Lossie Seafoods Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- R.R. Spink and Sons LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (6)
- Loch Fyne Oysters LimitedRev. £8.5m · Profit −£906k
- Asl Buckie LtdFigures not disclosed
- Associated Seafoods Trading LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Glenisla Pride of Scotland LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Moray Seafoods LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Pride of Scotland LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pelagia Shetland LimitedLerwick · Processing and preserving of fish, crustaceans and molluscs
- Revenue
- £86m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 60
- Northbay Pelagic LimitedManchester · Processing and preserving of fish, crustaceans and molluscs
- Revenue
- £85.5m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 68
- Severn & Wye Smokery LimitedGloucestershire · Processing and preserving of fish, crustaceans and molluscs
- Revenue
- £71.6m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 131
- Thistle Seafoods LimitedPeterhead · Processing and preserving of fish, crustaceans and molluscs
- Revenue
- £174m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 616
- Three Oceans Fish Company LimitedThe Boulevard · Processing and preserving of fish, crustaceans and molluscs
- Revenue
- £59.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 179
- Oceanic Seafoods LimitedLancaster · Processing and preserving of fish, crustaceans and molluscs
- Revenue
- £41.1m
- Profit
- £303k
- Staff
- 8
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £459k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.