Loch Fyne Oysters Limited
Registered name: LOCH FYNE OYSTERS LIMITED
Part of Farm Originals Limited groupLoch Fyne Oysters Limited made £8.5m revenue and a £906k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Loch Fyne Oysters Limited’s revenue was £8.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £906k and 56 employees. The company is classified under “marine aquaculture” and is based in Argyll; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Argyll, Scotland
- Age
- 47 yrs · since 1978
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Associated Seafoods Limited, a company incorporated”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2021 | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £12.2m | £14.9m | £13.2m | £8.5m |
| Cost of sales | £10.8m | £11.7m | £12.9m | £11.5m | £7.1m |
| Gross profit | — | £804k | £2m | £1.7m | £1.4m |
| Operating profit | — | −£1.8m | −£772k | −£1.8m | −£862k |
| Profit before tax | −£1.4m | −£1.8m | −£1.2m | −£1.9m | −£906k |
| Profit after tax | −£1.8m | −£1.7m | −£1.2m | −£1.9m | −£906k |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.8m | −£1.7m | −£1.2m | −£1.9m | −£906k |
| Staff costs | £3m | £3.2m | £3m | £2.4m | £1.6m |
| Employees (average) | 111 | 110 | 101 | 69 | 56 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | −13.7% | −8% | −14.6% | −10.6% |
| Gross margin | — | 6.6% | 13.5% | 13% | 16.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £111k | £148k | £191k | £152k |
| Profit per employee | −£16.2k | −£15.3k | −£11.8k | −£27.9k | −£16.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲22.2% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼0.9% | ▼8.2% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £40.2k | £264k | £34.7k | £132k | £125k |
| Net assets | −£2.2m | £684k | −£505k | −£2.4m | −£3.3m |
| Fixed assets | £3.2m | £3m | £2.8m | £2.7m | £2.6m |
| Current assets | £2.5m | £2.4m | £2.1m | £2.6m | £2.8m |
| Debtors | £1m | £963k | £861k | £761k | £933k |
| Deferred income | £244k | £323k | £369k | £68.9k | £129k |
| Cash from operations | £486k | £978k | — | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −10.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 16.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £152k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£16.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 30.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£3.3m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £125k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 56
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £129k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £2.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Farm Originals Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Associated Seafoods Limited75–100%
- Loch Fyne Oysters Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Seasalter (Walney) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£582k
Sister companies (6)
- Lossie Seafoods Ltd.Rev. £103m · Profit £459k
- Asl Buckie LtdFigures not disclosed
- Associated Seafoods Trading LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Glenisla Pride of Scotland LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Moray Seafoods LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Pride of Scotland LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£906k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 14 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.