Northcare (Scotland) Ltd.
Registered name: NORTHCARE (SCOTLAND) LTD.
Northcare (Scotland) Ltd. made £42.9m revenue and £2.1m profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025.
Northcare (Scotland) Ltd.’s revenue grew 21% to £42.9m in the year to 30 Nov 2025, with £2.1m profit and 646 employees. The company is classified under “residential nursing care facilities” and is based in East Kilbride; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- East Kilbride, Scotland
- Age
- 35 yrs · since 1991
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 | 30 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £29.7m | £35.4m | £42.9m |
| Cost of sales | −£18.9m | −£20.2m | −£24.3m |
| Gross profit | £10.8m | £15.2m | £18.6m |
| Operating profit | £7m | £6.2m | £6.9m |
| Profit before tax | £5.1m | £4.3m | £4.1m |
| Profit after tax | £1.8m | £1.4m | £2.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.8m | £1.4m | £2.1m |
| Employees (average) | 569 | 624 | 646 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 6% | 3.9% | 4.8% |
| Gross margin | 36.2% | 43% | 43.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £52.2k | £56.8k | £66.4k |
| Profit per employee | £3.1k | £2.2k | £3.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲19.4% | ▲21% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼22.5% | ▲50.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲9.7% | ▲3.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 43.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £66.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 646
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- C&o Property Development LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Northcare (Cleveden) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Northcare (Executive Suites) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Northcare (South Queensferry) LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cedar Care Homes LimitedBristol · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £41.2m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 651
- Pendine Park Care Organisation LtdWrexham · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £35m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 834
- Renaissance Care (NO1) LimitedMusselburgh · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £31.4m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 832
- Randolph Hill Nursing Homes Group LimitedEdinburgh · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £31.2m
- Profit
- £660k
- Staff
- 660
- Randolph Hill Nursing Homes (Scotland) LimitedEdinburgh · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £31.2m
- Profit
- £660k
- Staff
- 660
- Healthcare Ireland (Belfast) LtdHolywood · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £30.9m
- Profit
- £22.1m
- Staff
- 723
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit £2.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.