William Hamilton & Sons (Contractors) Limited
Registered name: WILLIAM HAMILTON & SONS (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED
Part of WM Hamilton Group Ltd groupWilliam Hamilton & Sons (Contractors) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £289k and 5 employees.
William Hamilton & Sons (Contractors) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £289k and 5 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Stonehouse; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stonehouse, Scotland
- Age
- 36 yrs · since 1990
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
William Hamilton & Sons (Contractors) Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 5
- Net assets
- £289k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▲25% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £604k | £119k | £146k | £108k |
| Net assets | £475k | £503k | £126k | £289k |
| Current assets | £701k | £644k | £292k | £393k |
| Debtors | £96.3k | £101k | £86k | £69.3k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲128%
- Now £289k
- Cash at bank
- ▼27%
- Now £108k
- Headcount
- ▲25%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- WM Hamilton Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- William Hamilton & Sons (Contractors) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- WM Hamilton & Sons LimitedRev. £21.7m · Profit £5.6m
- Cloburn Quarry Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Maritime Group LimitedFelixstowe · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £489m
- Profit
- £13.7m
- Staff
- 3,205
- Martin-Brower UK LtdHemel Hempstead · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £7.1bn
- Profit
- £12.4m
- Staff
- 4,590
- Thomas Armstrong (Aggregates) LimitedMaryport · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £41.7m
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- 84
- WM Hamilton & Sons LimitedLanarkshire · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £21.7m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 85
- Hannon Transport LimitedLurgan · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £102m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 289
- O'Malley Haulage LimitedWatford · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £42.5m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 10
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.