Dunninald Farming Ltd
Registered name: DUNNINALD FARMING LTD
Dunninald Farming Ltd made £53.9k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Dunninald Farming Ltd reported £53.9k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025, down 98% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 5 employees. The company is classified under “growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds” and is based in Montrose; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Montrose, Scotland
- Age
- 36 yrs · since 1990
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | −£40.6k | £2.6m | £53.9k |
| Profit (best available) | −£40.6k | £2.6m | £53.9k |
| Employees (average) | — | 5 | 5 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £526k | £10.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼98% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £17.1k | £39.8k | £26.9k |
| Net assets | £8m | £10.6m | £10.7m |
| Fixed assets | £9.8m | £13.3m | £13.3m |
| Current assets | £44.5k | £190k | £185k |
| Debtors | £5.8k | £27.7k | £20.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £10.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼32%
- Now £26.9k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲0%
- Now £13.3m
Similar profitable businesses
- Oaklands Farm Eggs LimitedTelford · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £116m
- Profit
- £9m
- Staff
- 205
- W.p.bruce LimitedPerthshire · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £23.3m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 63
- Willes Farming LimitedTaunton · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £21.9m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 52
- Stewarts of Tayside LimitedPerth · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £43.8m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 516
- Harlaston (Packington) LimitedBurton-on-Trent · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £13.2m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 45
- Cannington Enterprises LimitedBridgwater · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 49
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £53.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.