Archerfield Estates Ltd
Registered name: ARCHERFIELD ESTATES LTD
Archerfield Estates Ltd made £2.9m revenue and a £127k loss in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Archerfield Estates Ltd’s revenue grew 13% to £2.9m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with a loss of £127k and 72 employees. The company is classified under “growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds” and is based in Kelso; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Kelso, Scotland
- Age
- 39 yrs · since 1987
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's ultimate controlling party are the Trustees of the "A" fund of the 14th Duke of Hamilton's1947 settlement.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2021 | 28 Feb 2023 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.5m | £3.1m | £401k | £2.6m | £2.9m |
| Cost of sales | £1.1m | £2.1m | £273k | £1.8m | £2.2m |
| Gross profit | £342k | £989k | £128k | £775k | £721k |
| Operating profit | −£59.7k | −£418k | −£313k | −£542k | −£580k |
| Profit before tax | −£57.8k | £5.2m | −£312k | £211k | −£118k |
| Profit after tax | −£620k | £4.4m | £9.7k | £71.8k | −£127k |
| Profit (best available) | −£620k | £4.4m | £9.7k | £71.8k | −£127k |
| Staff costs | £900k | £1.5m | £181k | £1.3m | £1.4m |
| Employees (average) | 56 | 61 | 64 | 61 | 72 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | −42.1% | 140.9% | 2.4% | 2.8% | −4.4% |
| Gross margin | 23.2% | 31.6% | 31.9% | 30.2% | 24.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £26.3k | £51.4k | £6.3k | £42.1k | £40.3k |
| Profit per employee | −£11.1k | £72.4k | £152 | £1.2k | −£1.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | — | ▲12.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | — | ▼276.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | — | ▲18% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £357k | £204k | £152k | £185k |
| Net assets | £15.2m | £19.4m | £19.3m | £19.1m | £18.7m |
| Fixed assets | £15.8m | £21.3m | £12m | £19.4m | £18.9m |
| Current assets | £1.5m | £951k | £10.1m | £1.1m | £1.4m |
| Debtors | £17.6k | £12k | £62k | £80.1k | £90.3k |
| Deferred income | £58.3k | £46.1k | £192k | £60.8k | £104k |
| Cash from operations | £421k | £421k | £9.1m | −£8m | £496k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −4.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 24.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £40.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 652.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼2%
- Now £18.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲21%
- Now £185k
- Headcount
- ▲18%
- Now 72
- Deferred income
- ▲71%
- Now £104k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £18.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Redbrown LimitedChelmsford · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £3.2m
- Profit
- £76.8k
- Staff
- 12
- Lavenham Fen Farms LimitedChelmsford · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £661k
- Staff
- 5
- Mazdehee Tea Company,limited(The)Near Sevenoaks · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £199k
- Staff
- 1,170
- Grainsby Farms LimitedGrimsby · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £1.6m
- Profit
- £278k
- Staff
- 10
- Holdhurst Farm Estate LimitedLondon · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £849k
- Staff
- 7
- Waldegraves Farm LimitedColchester · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £6.6m
- Profit
- £192k
- Staff
- 81
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit −£127k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.