P B Development Company Limited
Registered name: P B DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LIMITED
P B Development Company Limited made £8.2m revenue and a £994k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
P B Development Company Limited’s revenue fell 12% to £8.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £994k and 171 employees. The company is classified under “public houses and bars” and is based in Aberdeen; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Aberdeen, Scotland
- Age
- 40 yrs · since 1986
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.6m | £7.3m | £9.3m | £8.2m |
| Cost of sales | £2m | £2.2m | £3.1m | £2.5m |
| Gross profit | £4.7m | £5.1m | £6.2m | £5.7m |
| Operating profit | £614k | £643k | −£57.2k | −£1.1m |
| Profit before tax | £535k | £553k | −£182k | −£1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £282k | £431k | −£128k | −£994k |
| Profit (best available) | £282k | £431k | −£128k | −£994k |
| Staff costs | £2.5m | £2.6m | £3.3m | £3.1m |
| Employees (average) | 181 | 195 | 229 | 171 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.3% | 5.9% | −1.4% | −12.2% |
| Gross margin | 70.4% | 69.4% | 66.8% | 69.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £36.5k | £37.5k | £40.5k | £47.8k |
| Profit per employee | £1.6k | £2.2k | −£558 | −£5.8k |
| Cash conversion | 216.6% | 60.4% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.4% | ▲27.1% | ▼12% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲52.8% | ▼129.7% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.7% | ▲17.4% | ▼25.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £706k | £378k | £475k | £191k |
| Net assets | £7.1m | £7.5m | £6.4m | £5.4m |
| Fixed assets | £14.1m | £14m | £13.7m | £12.3m |
| Current assets | £1.1m | £725k | £1m | £617k |
| Debtors | £45.1k | £98.4k | £197k | £92.9k |
| Deferred income | £171k | £174k | £341k | £195k |
| Cash from operations | £1.3m | £389k | £647k | £66k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −12.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 69.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £47.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£5.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 151.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼16%
- Now £5.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼60%
- Now £191k
- Headcount
- ▼25%
- Now 171
- Deferred income
- ▼43%
- Now £195k
- Fixed assets
- ▼10%
- Now £12.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Lavery LimitedBelfast · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £7.1m
- Profit
- £110k
- Staff
- 155
- Glendola Leisure LimitedHayes · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £6.9m
- Profit
- £189k
- Staff
- 73
- Cyderhouse Co. LimitedPlymouth · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £6.8m
- Profit
- £87.9k
- Staff
- 128
- D M Stewart LimitedPublic houses and bars
- Revenue
- £6.2m
- Profit
- £393k
- Staff
- 80
- Inns & Leisure LimitedLancs · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £6.1m
- Profit
- £315k
- Staff
- 72
- The Columbo Group LimitedLeeds · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 142
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£994k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.