National Timber Group Scotland Limited
Registered name: NATIONAL TIMBER GROUP SCOTLAND LIMITED
Part of Prudential Financial Inc groupNational Timber Group Scotland Limited made £84.2m revenue and a £2.3m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2023. read from filing text
National Timber Group Scotland Limited’s revenue grew 2% to £84.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with a loss of £2.3m and 332 employees. The company is classified under “agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- In Administration
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 44 yrs · since 1982
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent company is National Timber Company Midco Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £82.7m | £84.2m |
| Cost of sales | £58.3m | £60.4m |
| Gross profit | £24.4m | £23.8m |
| Operating profit | £645k | −£12.7m |
| Profit before tax | £578k | −£2.3m |
| Profit after tax | £568k | −£2.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £568k | −£2.3m |
| Staff costs | £10.3m | £11.8m |
| Employees (average) | 293 | 332 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 0.7% | −2.8% |
| Gross margin | 29.5% | 28.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £282k | £254k |
| Profit per employee | £1.9k | −£7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼511% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲13.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £4.2m |
| Net assets | £15.4m | £13.1m |
| Fixed assets | £16.9m | £6.6m |
| Current assets | £36.4m | £29.1m |
| Debtors | £9m | £9.3m |
| Deferred income | £2.2m | £7.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 28.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £254k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 8.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼15%
- Now £13.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲246%
- Now £4.2m
- Headcount
- ▲13%
- Now 332
- Deferred income
- ▲238%
- Now £7.3m
- Fixed assets
- ▼61%
- Now £6.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Prudential Financial Inc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- National Timber Group Midco Limited75–100%
- National Timber Group Scotland Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Glow Insulation & Site Supplies LimitedIn AdministrationFigures not disclosed
- Scotia Roofing & Building Supplies Ltd.In AdministrationFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- National Timber Group England LimitedIn AdministrationRev. £197m · Profit −£7m
- Arnold Laver Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LHSL 2 LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Elliott Brothers LimitedSouthampton · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £85.7m
- Profit
- £962k
- Staff
- 280
- John Davidson (Pipes) LimitedInverurie · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £88.5m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 253
- T P Jordeson & Company LimitedYork · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £74.7m
- Profit
- £607k
- Staff
- 20
- Vida Wood UK LimitedBillericay · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £95.8m
- Profit
- £743k
- Staff
- 9
- Robert Price (Builders Merchants) LimitedAbergavenny · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £73.7m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 285
- Brooks Bros. (UK) LimitedMaldon · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £72.5m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 293
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit −£2.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.