Gray & Adams Limited
Registered name: GRAY & ADAMS LIMITED
Part of Gray & Adams Holdings Limited groupGray & Adams Limited made £166m revenue and £16.7m profit in the year to 2 May 2025. read from filing text
Gray & Adams Limited’s revenue grew 2% to £166m in the year to 2 May 2025, with £16.7m profit and 502 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of trailers and semi-trailers” and is based in Fraserburgh; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Fraserburgh, Scotland
- Age
- 56 yrs · since 1970
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 28 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2023 | 26 Apr 2024 | 2 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £142m | £152m | £152m | £163m | £166m |
| Cost of sales | £126m | £134m | £134m | £136m | £135m |
| Gross profit | £15.8m | £17.7m | £17.7m | £26.7m | £31.1m |
| Operating profit | £4.9m | £6m | £6m | £11.5m | £15m |
| Profit before tax | £7.3m | £8.4m | £8.4m | £12.9m | £19.7m |
| Profit after tax | £6.2m | £6.8m | £6.8m | £10.5m | £16.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £6.2m | £6.8m | £6.8m | £10.5m | £16.7m |
| Staff costs | £21.7m | £22.9m | £22.9m | £24.2m | £26.3m |
| Employees (average) | 506 | 512 | 512 | 502 | 502 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 4.4% | 4.5% | 4.5% | 6.5% | 10.1% |
| Gross margin | 11.2% | 11.7% | 11.7% | 16.4% | 18.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £280k | £297k | £297k | £324k | £330k |
| Profit per employee | £12.3k | £13.3k | £13.3k | £21k | £33.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.3% | — | ▲7% | ▲1.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲9.7% | — | ▲54.2% | ▲58.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.2% | — | ▼1.9% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £12.2m | £8.5m | £8.5m | £8.5m | £14.8m |
| Net assets | £39.6m | £44.4m | £44.4m | £53.5m | £58.3m |
| Fixed assets | £15.5m | £12.8m | £16.6m | £12.7m | £14.1m |
| Current assets | £56.8m | — | £61m | £61.4m | £76.1m |
| Debtors | £13.9m | £10.9m | £10.9m | £13.4m | £18.9m |
| Deferred income | £4.8m | £5.5m | £5.5m | £7.7m | £9.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £330k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £33.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 8.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲9%
- Now £58.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲73%
- Now £14.8m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 502
- Deferred income
- ▲26%
- Now £9.7m
- Fixed assets
- ▲12%
- Now £14.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Gray & Adams Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Gray & Adams Group Limited75–100%
- Gray & Adams Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Gray & Adams (Dunfermline) LimitedRev. £47.4m · Profit £3.8m
- Gray & Adams (Doncaster) LimitedRev. £33.7m · Profit £3.7m
- Gray & Adams (Ireland) LimitedRev. £23.9m · Profit £1.9m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Don-Bur (Bodies and Trailers) LimitedLongton · Manufacture of trailers and semi-trailers
- Revenue
- £100m
- Profit
- £12.3m
- Staff
- 504
- Lawrence David LimitedPeterborough · Manufacture of trailers and semi-trailers
- Revenue
- £76.8m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 243
- G-Tekt Europe Manufacturing LimitedGloucester · Manufacture of bodies (coachwork) for motor vehicles (except caravans)
- Revenue
- £135m
- Profit
- £9.4m
- Staff
- 735
- Solomon Commercials LimitedRossendale · Manufacture of bodies (coachwork) for motor vehicles (except caravans)
- Revenue
- £76.8m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 408
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 2 May 2025 (profit £16.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.