Lawrence David Limited
Registered name: LAWRENCE DAVID LIMITED
Part of Wielton Sa groupLawrence David Limited made £76.8m revenue and £1.9m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Lawrence David Limited’s revenue grew 21% to £76.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.9m profit and 243 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of trailers and semi-trailers” and is based in Peterborough; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Peterborough, East of England
- Age
- 53 yrs · since 1973
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £124m | £111m | £63.7m | £76.8m |
| Cost of sales | £109m | £91.9m | £48.6m | £61.5m |
| Gross profit | £14.4m | £19.3m | £15.1m | £15.3m |
| Operating profit | £3.8m | £5.4m | £2.4m | £2.4m |
| Profit before tax | £3.8m | £5.4m | £2.8m | £2.6m |
| Profit after tax | £3m | £4.1m | £2m | £1.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £3m | £4.1m | £2m | £1.9m |
| Staff costs | £13.3m | £13.1m | £11.4m | £11.5m |
| Employees (average) | 283 | 285 | 252 | 243 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.5% | 3.7% | 3.2% | 2.5% |
| Gross margin | 11.6% | 17.3% | 23.8% | 20% |
| Revenue per employee | £437k | £390k | £253k | £316k |
| Profit per employee | £10.7k | £14.4k | £8.1k | £7.9k |
| Cash conversion | −81.8% | −81.8% | −115.4% | −291.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼10.1% | ▼42.6% | ▲20.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲35% | ▼50.2% | ▼5.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲0.7% | ▼11.6% | ▼3.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £8.7m | £8.3m | £8.4m | £14.1m |
| Net assets | £13.1m | £17.2m | £19.3m | £21.2m |
| Fixed assets | £8.3m | £8.5m | £8.6m | £7.8m |
| Current assets | £48.6m | £25.2m | £25.8m | £45.7m |
| Debtors | £23.5m | £6.8m | £5.8m | £11.1m |
| Deferred income | £4.8m | £4.4m | £5m | £6.4m |
| Cash from operations | −£3.1m | −£4.4m | −£2.7m | −£7.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 20%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £316k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −291.5%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 10.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 8.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £21.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲68%
- Now £14.1m
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 243
- Deferred income
- ▲29%
- Now £6.4m
- Fixed assets
- ▼10%
- Now £7.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Wielton Sa (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Lawrence David Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Don-Bur (Bodies and Trailers) LimitedLongton · Manufacture of trailers and semi-trailers
- Revenue
- £100m
- Profit
- £12.3m
- Staff
- 504
- Gray & Adams (Dunfermline) LimitedManufacture of trailers and semi-trailers
- Revenue
- £47.4m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 106
- I. W. T. Deeside LimitedManchester · Manufacture of trailers and semi-trailers
- Revenue
- £40m
- Profit
- £5.2m
- Staff
- 54
- Brian James Trailers LimitedRugby · Manufacture of trailers and semi-trailers
- Revenue
- £36.4m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- 193
- Gray & Adams LimitedFraserburgh · Manufacture of trailers and semi-trailers
- Revenue
- £166m
- Profit
- £16.7m
- Staff
- 502
- MV Fruehauf LtdAirdrie · Manufacture of trailers and semi-trailers
- Revenue
- £34.1m
- Profit
- £33.5k
- Staff
- 149
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.