James Catto & Company Limited
Registered name: JAMES CATTO & COMPANY LIMITED
Part of International Beverage Holdings (UK) Limited groupJames Catto & Company Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2025 show net assets of £0.
James Catto & Company Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 showed net assets of £0 and 0 employees. The company is classified under “distilling, rectifying and blending of spirits” and is based in Airdrie; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Airdrie, Scotland
- Age
- 108 yrs · since 1918
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
James Catto & Company Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £0
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £0
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- International Beverage Holdings (UK) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Inver House Distillers Limited75–100%
- James Catto & Company Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Glen Calder Blenders LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hankey Bannister & Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- J. Macarthur JR. & Co. LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mason & Summers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- R. Carmichael & Sons LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Brothers Drinks Co. LimitedShepton Mallet · Distilling, rectifying and blending of spirits
- Revenue
- £94.8m
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- 395
- Glen Moray Distillery LimitedBathgate · Distilling, rectifying and blending of spirits
- Revenue
- £31.4m
- Profit
- £5.7m
- Staff
- 31
- Ian Macleod Distillers LimitedBroxburn · Distilling, rectifying and blending of spirits
- Revenue
- £118m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 371
- Tullibardine LimitedEdinburgh · Distilling, rectifying and blending of spirits
- Revenue
- £32.1m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- —
- Ces Whisky LimitedGlasgow · Distilling, rectifying and blending of spirits
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £793k
- Staff
- —
- Macmillan Spirits Co. LtdIsle of South Uist · Distilling, rectifying and blending of spirits
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £724k
- Staff
- 7
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.