Milroy Chemical Company Limited (The)
Registered name: MILROY CHEMICAL COMPANY LIMITED (THE)
Part of George Ingram (Glasgow) Limited groupMilroy Chemical Company Limited (The) does not publish its revenue or profit.
Milroy Chemical Company Limited (The) did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed 0 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of sugar confectionery” and is based in Paisley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Paisley, Scotland
- Age
- 110 yrs · since 1916
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Milroy Chemical Company Limited (The)’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- —
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | — | — | — | — |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- George Ingram (Glasgow) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Milroy Chemical Company Limited (The)this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Mathison, Palmer & Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Ingram Brothers LtdRev. £12m · Profit £607k
- R.D. Thomson LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Lofthouse of Fleetwood LimitedLancashire · Manufacture of sugar confectionery
- Revenue
- £79.2m
- Profit
- £10.2m
- Staff
- 344
- Jakemans (Confectioners) LimitedGloucester · Manufacture of sugar confectionery
- Revenue
- £21.5m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 65
- The Serious Sweet Company LimitedHarrogate · Manufacture of sugar confectionery
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 87
- Walker's Nonsuch LimitedStoke on Trent · Manufacture of sugar confectionery
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £689k
- Staff
- 77
- Ingram Brothers LtdPaisley · Manufacture of sugar confectionery
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £607k
- Staff
- 58
- Shepcote Distributors LimitedDriffield · Manufacture of sugar confectionery
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £144k
- Staff
- 54
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.