Northern Grid Services Limited
Registered name: NORTHERN GRID SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Cel Trustee Limited groupNorthern Grid Services Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of -£8.2k and 2 employees.
Northern Grid Services Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of −£8.2k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “transmission of electricity” and is based in Belfast; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Belfast, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Northern Grid Services Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- −£8.2k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | £204 | −£5.9k | −£8.2k |
| Current assets | £124k | £242k | £243k |
| Debtors | £124k | £242k | £243k |
| Deferred income | — | £6.1k | £7.5k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£8.2k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £7.5k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cel Trustee Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Carron Energy Limited75–100%
- Welsh Power Group Limited50–75%
- Northern Grid Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (14)
- Grid Stability Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Northern Grid Stability Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- WP Grid Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- WP Grid Storage 10 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- WP Grid Storage 11 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- WP Grid Storage 12 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- WP Grid Storage 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- WP Grid Storage 3 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- WP Grid Storage 4 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- WP Grid Storage 5 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- WP Grid Storage 6 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- WP Grid Storage 7 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- WP Grid Storage 8 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- WP Grid Storage 9 LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- National Grid Electricity Transmission PLCTransmission of electricity
- Revenue
- £2.9bn
- Profit
- £1bn
- Staff
- 6,873
- Northern Ireland Electricity Networks LimitedTransmission of electricity
- Revenue
- £408m
- Profit
- £72.1m
- Staff
- 1,681
- Mua Electricity LimitedLondon · Transmission of electricity
- Revenue
- £9.5m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- —
- Phase M/E Solutions LimitedCamberley · Transmission of electricity
- Revenue
- £5m
- Profit
- £642k
- Staff
- 7
- Smith Brothers Developments LimitedHalifax · Transmission of electricity
- Revenue
- £230k
- Profit
- £132k
- Staff
- 0
- Independent Distribution Connection Specialists LimitedLondon · Transmission of electricity
- Revenue
- £437k
- Profit
- £15.6k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.