McAvoy Holdings Limited
Registered name: MCAVOY HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Duke Street LLP groupMcAvoy Holdings Limited made £43.7m revenue and a £642k loss in the year to 31 May 2025.
McAvoy Holdings Limited’s revenue fell 42% to £43.7m in the year to 31 May 2025, with a loss of £642k and 156 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Lisburn; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Lisburn, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £59.4m | £75.5m | £43.7m |
| Cost of sales | −£48.7m | −£60.2m | −£27.8m |
| Gross profit | £10.7m | £15.3m | £15.9m |
| Operating profit | £2.1m | £5.4m | £5.6m |
| Profit before tax | −£713k | £218k | £416k |
| Profit after tax | −£339k | −£739k | −£642k |
| Profit (best available) | −£339k | −£739k | −£642k |
| Employees (average) | 176 | 168 | 156 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −0.6% | −1% | −1.5% |
| Gross margin | 18% | 20.3% | 36.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £338k | £450k | £280k |
| Profit per employee | −£1.9k | −£4.4k | −£4.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲27.1% | ▼42.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.5% | ▼7.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 36.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £280k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£4.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 156
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Duke Street LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Duke Street Private Equity Limited75–100%
- Emerald DS UK Topco Limited75–100%
- Emerald DS UK Midco 1 Limited75–100%
- Emerald DS UK Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Emerald DS UK Bidco Limited75–100%
- McAvoy Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- McAvoy Modular Offsite LimitedFigures not disclosed
- McAvoy Modular Rental & Sales LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ashwood Homes LimitedSpalding · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £43.3m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 62
- Ridgepoint Homes LimitedHigh Wycombe · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £42.6m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 19
- P I B Contractors LtdWatford · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £42.6m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 16
- Gallagher Properties (S) LtdHamilton · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £42.4m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 78
- Amber Construction Services LimitedBarking · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £42.3m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 91
- Bespoke Construction Services LimitedTelford · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £45.6m
- Profit
- £978k
- Staff
- 52
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit −£642k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.