Dartan Hall Holdings Ltd
Registered name: DARTAN HALL HOLDINGS LTD
Dartan Hall Holdings Ltd made £151m revenue and £12.9m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Dartan Hall Holdings Ltd’s revenue grew 3% to £151m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £12.9m profit and 327 employees. The company is classified under “support activities for animal production (other than farm animal boarding and care)” and is based in Armagh; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Armagh, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £129m | £146m | £151m |
| Cost of sales | £91.5m | £86.9m | £92.9m |
| Gross profit | £37.9m | £59.1m | £57.6m |
| Operating profit | £10.6m | £22m | £19m |
| Profit before tax | £8.7m | £19.1m | £16.1m |
| Profit after tax | £6.1m | £13.3m | £12.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £6.1m | £13.3m | £12.9m |
| Employees (average) | 241 | 292 | 327 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 4.7% | 9.1% | 8.6% |
| Gross margin | 29.3% | 40.5% | 38.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £537k | £500k | £460k |
| Profit per employee | £25.3k | £45.7k | £39.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲12.8% | ▲3.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲118.8% | ▼3.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲21.2% | ▲12% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 38.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £460k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £39.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲12%
- Now 327
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (8)
- Belmont Farms LimitedRev. £8.3m · Profit −£2.9m
- Greencircle Renewables LtdRev. £4.1m · Profit £230k
- Lonsdale Fabrications LtdRev. £1.4m · Profit −£12.8k
- Woodlark Farms LtdRev. £819k · Profit −£35.5k
- Birchwood Renewables LimitedRev. £766k · Profit −£123k
- Green Generation (UK) LimitedRev. £647k · Profit −£830k
- Crockway Farms LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JMW Farms LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £12.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.