Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. NI639243 · Incorporated 21 Jun 2016

Lonsdale Fabrications Ltd

Registered name: LONSDALE FABRICATIONS LTD

Part of Dartan Hall Holdings Ltd group

Lonsdale Fabrications Ltd made £1.4m revenue and a £12.8k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025.

Lonsdale Fabrications Ltd’s revenue grew 20% to £1.4m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £12.8k and 11 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures” and is based in Armagh; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Armagh, Northern Ireland
Age
10 yrs · since 2016
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

Doing more with less
Revenue
£1.4m
Growth ▲19.7%
Profit
−£12.8k
Growth ▼238.7%
Profit margin
−0.9%
Gross 1.8%
Employees
11
Change ▼15.4%
Profit / employee
−£1.2k
Revenue/employee £131k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£1.4m£1.2m£1.4m
Cost of sales£1.4m£1.2m£1.4m
Gross profit£40.6k£50.3k£26k
Operating profit£16.7k£12.3k−£17.1k
Profit before tax£16.7k£12.3k−£17.1k
Profit after tax£13.1k£9.2k−£12.8k
Profit (best available)£13.1k£9.2k−£12.8k
Employees (average)81311
Ratios
Profit margin0.9%0.8%−0.9%
Gross margin2.9%4.2%1.8%
Revenue per employee£176k£92.7k£131k
Profit per employee£1.6k£710−£1.2k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼14.5%▲19.7%
Profit growth—▼29.6%▼238.7%
Headcount growth—▲62.5%▼15.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets———
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025Accounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−0.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
1.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£131k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£1.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now —
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▼15%
Now 11
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Dartan Hall Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. Lonsdale Fabrications Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (7)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£12.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Updated from Companies House on 14 Oct 2026

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.