Sovereign Labelling Machines Limited
Registered name: SOVEREIGN LABELLING MACHINES LIMITED
Part of E.n.e. Limited groupSovereign Labelling Machines Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jan 2026 show net assets of £598k and 14 employees.
Sovereign Labelling Machines Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 showed net assets of £598k and 14 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other special-purpose machinery” and is based in Banbridge; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Banbridge, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Sovereign Labelling Machines Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 14
- Net assets
- £598k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 7 | 6 | 14 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼12.5% | ▼14.3% | ▲133.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £66.5k | £179k | £160k | £356k |
| Net assets | £140k | £227k | £412k | £598k |
| Fixed assets | £60.5k | £45.7k | £102k | £88.7k |
| Current assets | £433k | £678k | £736k | £1m |
| Debtors | £168k | £153k | £201k | £220k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲45%
- Now £598k
- Cash at bank
- ▲123%
- Now £356k
- Headcount
- ▲133%
- Now 14
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼13%
- Now £88.7k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- E.n.e. Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sovereign Labelling Machines Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- E.n.e. Conveyor Systems LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pearson Engineering LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £105m
- Profit
- £18.1m
- Staff
- 417
- Econ Engineering LimitedNorth Yorkshire · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £58.3m
- Profit
- £10.9m
- Staff
- 251
- Whale Tankers LimitedWest Midlands · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £87.1m
- Profit
- £8.2m
- Staff
- 471
- TBS Engineering LimitedCheltenham · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £55m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 202
- SMD LtdWallsend · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £85.7m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- —
- Merlin Diesel Systems LtdPreston · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £64.3m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 148
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.