Motis Estates Limited
Registered name: MOTIS ESTATES LIMITED
Part of Motis Group Limited groupMotis Estates Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2025 show net assets of -£440k and 8 employees.
Motis Estates Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 showed net assets of −£440k and 8 employees. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in Newry; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newry, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Motis Group Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Motis Estates Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 8
- Net assets
- −£440k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Staff costs | £133k | £220k | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲50% | ▲16.7% | ▲14.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £59.6k | £108k | £13.4k | £11.5k |
| Net assets | −£331k | −£392k | −£419k | −£440k |
| Fixed assets | £17.2k | £154k | £100k | £49.1k |
| Current assets | £134k | £313k | £233k | £233k |
| Debtors | £34.1k | £33.7k | £43.7k | £42.5k |
| Deferred income | £14.2k | £11.3k | £15.4k | £10.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£440k
- Cash at bank
- ▼14%
- Now £11.5k
- Headcount
- ▲14%
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- ▼31%
- Now £10.6k
- Fixed assets
- ▼51%
- Now £49.1k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Motis Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Motis Estates Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Hestia Property Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Motis CS LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (9)
- Motis Ireland LimitedRev. £57.9m · Profit £1.6m
- Motis Tolls LimitedRev. £29.3m · Profit £188k
- Motis Freight Services LimitedRev. £4.2m · Profit −£257k
- Motis Freeflow LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Motis LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Motis Pallet Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Motis Technology LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sitom LtdFigures not disclosed
- Tomis LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pelp UK LimitedSolihull · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £119m
- Profit
- £90.8m
- Staff
- —
- Clearsprings Ready Homes LtdRayleigh · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £1.4bn
- Profit
- £44.1m
- Staff
- 413
- McArthurglen UK LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £168m
- Profit
- £43.6m
- Staff
- —
- Ashford Investor (General Partner) LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £27.1m
- Profit
- £18.9m
- Staff
- —
- Nswe Sports LimitedWest Midlands · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £378m
- Profit
- £17m
- Staff
- 1,223
- Currie Motors LimitedMiddlesex · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £485m
- Profit
- £15.3m
- Staff
- 701
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.