Gill Hall Smithworks Limited
Registered name: GILL HALL SMITHWORKS LIMITED
Part of Porter Property Holdings Limited groupGill Hall Smithworks Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £70.4k.
Gill Hall Smithworks Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £70.4k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Belfast; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Belfast, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Gill Hall Smithworks Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £70.4k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼100% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £83 | £62 | £21 | £69 |
| Net assets | £36.5k | £75.7k | £72.2k | £70.4k |
| Fixed assets | £2.7k | £2.3k | £2k | £1.7k |
| Current assets | £279k | £415k | £93.2k | £81.8k |
| Debtors | £266k | £415k | £93.2k | £81.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼3%
- Now £70.4k
- Cash at bank
- ▲229%
- Now £69
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼15%
- Now £1.7k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Porter Property Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Gill Hall Smithworks Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Carnkilly Estates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gillhall Leisure LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Porter First Land LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Porter Hermit LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Porter Thaxton LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Premier Marinas LimitedSouthampton · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £51.2m
- Profit
- £15.5m
- Staff
- —
- Pickerings Hire LimitedSwadlincote · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £70.6m
- Profit
- £11.7m
- Staff
- 279
- Mammoet (UK) LimitedWallsend · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £81.6m
- Profit
- £10m
- Staff
- 396
- Allaway Acoustics LimitedHerts · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £47.1m
- Profit
- £9.4m
- Staff
- 42
- Callan Connect LimitedBirmingham · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £40.2m
- Profit
- £9.2m
- Staff
- 64
- Next Energy Solutions LtdWarrington · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £70.1m
- Profit
- £8.9m
- Staff
- 144
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.