Air-Tastic Belfast Ltd
Registered name: AIR-TASTIC BELFAST LTD
Part of Funky Monkeys Playcentres Ltd groupAir-Tastic Belfast Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 May 2025 show net assets of £6.3k and 60 employees.
Air-Tastic Belfast Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 showed net assets of £6.3k and 60 employees. The company is classified under “other amusement and recreation activities” and is based in Newry; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newry, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Air-Tastic Belfast Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 60
- Net assets
- £6.3k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2021 | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 16 | 1 | 10 | 53 | 60 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼93.8% | ▲900% | ▲430% | ▲13.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £82.8k | £20.2k | £312k | £191k | £169k |
| Net assets | −£269k | −£276k | −£430k | −£353k | £6.3k |
| Fixed assets | £184k | £147k | £2.2m | £2.9m | £2.6m |
| Current assets | £673k | £318k | £903k | £553k | £867k |
| Debtors | £582k | £298k | £555k | £330k | £670k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £6.3k
- Cash at bank
- ▼11%
- Now £169k
- Headcount
- ▲13%
- Now 60
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼13%
- Now £2.6m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Funky Monkeys Playcentres Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Air-Tastic Ltd75–100%
- Air-Tastic Belfast Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Air-Tastic Bangor LtdFigures not disclosed
- Air-Tastic Craigavon LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Air-Tastic Newtownabbey LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- S.J.M. LimitedStockport · Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £487m
- Profit
- £12.2m
- Staff
- 88
- Fraser Capital Management LimitedLiverpool · Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £81.1m
- Profit
- £11.8m
- Staff
- 797
- Reader Offers LimitedColchester · Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £66m
- Profit
- £9.2m
- Staff
- 148
- Aquavista Watersides LtdNottinghamshire · Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23.2m
- Profit
- £7m
- Staff
- 183
- Genba Digital LimitedLondon · Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 19
- Howletts and Port Lympne Estates LimitedLympne · Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £21.2m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 357
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.