Kateg Limited
Registered name: KATEG LIMITED
Part of Tinnelly Holdings Limited groupKateg Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2025 show net assets of -£67.6k and 9 employees.
Kateg Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 showed net assets of −£67.6k and 9 employees. The company is classified under “quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate” and is based in Newry; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newry, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Kateg Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 9
- Net assets
- −£67.6k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▲350% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4k | £3.1k | £71.7k | £61.3k |
| Net assets | £344k | £389k | £339k | −£67.6k |
| Fixed assets | £342k | £334k | £653k | £2.5m |
| Current assets | £196k | £195k | £610k | £721k |
| Debtors | £192k | £0 | £113k | £309k |
| Deferred income | £1.5k | £2.4k | £10.8k | £14.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼120%
- Now −£67.6k
- Cash at bank
- ▼15%
- Now £61.3k
- Headcount
- ▲350%
- Now 9
- Deferred income
- ▲33%
- Now £14.3k
- Fixed assets
- ▲286%
- Now £2.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Tinnelly Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Kateg Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Tinnelly Construction LimitedRev. £25.2m · Profit £4.4m
- Ocb Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tinnelly Estates LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- FP McCann LimitedMagherafelt, · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £486m
- Profit
- £44.7m
- Staff
- 1,849
- Hillhouse Quarry Group LimitedAyrshire · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £83.8m
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- 239
- Longcliffe Quarries LimitedMatlock · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £51.4m
- Profit
- £5.7m
- Staff
- 198
- Fox Brothers (Leyland) LtdBlackpool · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £45.6m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 265
- Leiths (Scotland) LimitedAberdeen · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £89.7m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- —
- John Wainwright & Co. LimitedRadstock · Quarrying of ornamental and building stone, limestone, gypsum, chalk and slate
- Revenue
- £56.8m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 149
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.