Poole's (Dromore) Ltd
Registered name: POOLE'S (DROMORE) LTD
Part of Musgrave Investments Limited groupPoole's (Dromore) Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 1 Apr 2025 show net assets of £1.2m and 74 employees.
Poole's (Dromore) Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 1 Apr 2025 showed net assets of £1.2m and 74 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating” and is based in Belfast; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Belfast, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Poole's (Dromore) Ltd’s accounts for the year to 1 Apr 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 74
- Net assets
- £1.2m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 1 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 73 | 74 | 75 | 74 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.4% | ▲1.4% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £318k | £198k | £124k | £98.8k |
| Net assets | £734k | £898k | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Fixed assets | £3.1m | £3.1m | £3m | £3m |
| Current assets | £713k | £595k | £731k | £834k |
| Debtors | £171k | £180k | £388k | £491k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £1.2m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £98.8k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 74
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £3m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Musgrave Investments Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Musgrave Retail Partners Ni Limited75–100%
- Poole's (Dromore) Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Dromore Supermarkets LtdFigures not disclosed
- Phoenix (Ballymena) Ltd - theFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Farmfoods LimitedCumbernauld · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £1.2bn
- Profit
- £8.6m
- Staff
- 5,091
- Pearl Forecourts LtdManchester · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £79.7m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 106
- Karan Retail LtdRetail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £195m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 39
- J P & S Servicess LtdWembley · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £99.1m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 143
- Direct Sales Ne LtdStockton-on-Tees · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £6m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 13
- LB Enterprises LimitedEssex · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £47.5m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 125
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 1 Apr 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.