Jam Media (Northern Ireland) Limited
Registered name: JAM MEDIA (NORTHERN IRELAND) LIMITED
Jam Media (Northern Ireland) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2023 show net assets of £755k and 29 employees.
Jam Media (Northern Ireland) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 showed net assets of £755k and 29 employees. The company is classified under “television programme production activities” and is based in Belfast; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Belfast, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Jam Media (Northern Ireland) Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 29
- Net assets
- £755k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 14 | 26 | 29 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲85.7% | ▲11.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £60.1k | £179k | £129k |
| Net assets | £644k | £733k | £755k |
| Fixed assets | £131k | £9.1k | £16.4k |
| Current assets | £754k | £1.3m | £1.1m |
| Debtors | £694k | £1.2m | £929k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £755k
- Cash at bank
- ▼28%
- Now £129k
- Headcount
- ▲12%
- Now 29
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲80%
- Now £16.4k
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Nighty Night LtdRev. £2.3m · Profit £0
- Kind Dog LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Matchroom Sport LimitedBrentwood · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £225m
- Profit
- £41.9m
- Staff
- 142
- Love Productions LimitedIsleworth · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £76.8m
- Profit
- £19.2m
- Staff
- 194
- Hartswood Films LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £39.2m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- 11
- 60Forty Films LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £13.1m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- 14
- Itv Breakfast LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £52.1m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- —
- Bafta Enterprises LimitedTelevision programme production activities
- Revenue
- £8.8m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.