Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. NI606821 · Incorporated 28 Mar 2011

Green Wind Energy Ltd

Registered name: GREEN WIND ENERGY LTD

Green Wind Energy Ltd made £843k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Green Wind Energy Ltd reported £843k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “production of electricity” and is based in Magherafelt; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection D · Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supplySIC 35110Production of electricity
Status
Active
Location
Magherafelt, Northern Ireland
Age
15 yrs · since 2011
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 28 Feb 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£843k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202128 Feb 202328 Feb 202429 Feb 202428 Feb 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LProfit onlyNo P&LProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—————
Profit after tax——£647k—£843k
Profit (best available)——£647k—£843k
Employees (average)—0—00
Ratios
Profit margin—————
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£25.5k£20.2k£1.1m£1.1m£377k
Net assets£1.1m£1.7m£2.4m£2.4m£126k
Fixed assets£740k£2.2m£3.9m£3.9m—
Current assets£441k£1.7m£1.8m£1.8m£377k
Debtors£416k£1.6m£685k£685k—
SourceAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026Accounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼95%
Now £126k
Cash at bank
▼66%
Now £377k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £843k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.