Precision Mechanical Contractors Ltd
Registered name: PRECISION MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS LTD
Part of Precision Ni Holdings Ltd groupPrecision Mechanical Contractors Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £333k and 4 employees.
Precision Mechanical Contractors Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £333k and 4 employees. The company is classified under “plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation” and is based in Londonderry; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Londonderry, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of Precision Mechanical Contractors Ltd is Precision Industrial Services Limited and its registered office is 28 Campsie Industrial Estate, Mclean Road Eglinton, Londonderry, BT47 3”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Precision Mechanical Contractors Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 4
- Net assets
- £333k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 8 | 6 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼25% | ▼33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £20.6k | £5.7k | £42.2k | £1.2k |
| Net assets | £192k | £264k | £325k | £333k |
| Fixed assets | £13.1k | £6.8k | £1.3k | £0 |
| Current assets | £679k | £795k | £874k | £788k |
| Debtors | £195k | £180k | £166k | £184k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £333k
- Cash at bank
- ▼97%
- Now £1.2k
- Headcount
- ▼33%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £0
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Precision Ni Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Precision Industrial Services Limited75–100%
- Precision Mechanical Contractors Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Steam & Generation Services (Ni) LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Borthwick Heating Insulation UK LtdHartlepool · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £64.2m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 158
- Berks Insulation LimitedSlough · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £37.1m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 24
- E Plan Energy LimitedHalesowen · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £42.5m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 136
- Premier Mechanical Installations LimitedMaidenhead · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £27.6m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 21
- Therma-Mech LtdBristol · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £24.3m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 35
- Kane Group Building Services LtdBanbridge · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £87.6m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 244
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.