Mantlin Limited
Registered name: MANTLIN LIMITED
Part of Mourant Corporate Trustee (Jersey) Limited groupMantlin Limited made £20.8m revenue and £9.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Mantlin Limited’s revenue grew 12% to £20.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £9.1m profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Belfast; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Belfast, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “GAHL Finco Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £32.8m | £23m | £18.6m | £20.8m |
| Cost of sales | £6.9m | £7.6m | £8m | £7.6m |
| Gross profit | £25.9m | £15.4m | £10.6m | £13.2m |
| Operating profit | £26m | £15.4m | £10.6m | £12.6m |
| Profit before tax | £26m | £15.3m | £10.7m | £12.6m |
| Profit after tax | £23.7m | £14.7m | £10.7m | £9.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £23.7m | £14.7m | £10.7m | £9.1m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 72.2% | 63.8% | 57.4% | 43.7% |
| Gross margin | 78.9% | 66.9% | 57.1% | 63.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼29.9% | ▼19.2% | ▲12% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼38.1% | ▼27.3% | ▼14.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £11.7m | £3.9m | £6.7m | £1.9m |
| Net assets | £24.9m | £22.9m | £22.4m | £13.3m |
| Fixed assets | £15.9m | £13m | £10.1m | £7.1m |
| Current assets | £17.4m | £12.6m | £14.8m | £7.9m |
| Debtors | £5.7m | £0 | £906k | £500k |
| Deferred income | £464k | £156k | £506k | £197k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 43.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 63.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 34.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼41%
- Now £13.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼72%
- Now £1.9m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼61%
- Now £197k
- Fixed assets
- ▼29%
- Now £7.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mourant Corporate Trustee (Jersey) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Gravis Asset Holdings Limited75–100%
- Gahl Finco Limited75–100%
- Mantlin Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Garves Wind LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Coolr LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.8m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 141
- McElmeel Mobility Services LimitedArmagh · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.9m
- Profit
- £986k
- Staff
- 79
- McFly Productions LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.9m
- Profit
- £325k
- Staff
- 88
- I Rob International LimitedColeshill · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.8m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 62
- Hannon Brothers LimitedCoventry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.7m
- Profit
- £113k
- Staff
- 11
- Teaching Professionals LimitedBristol · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £21m
- Profit
- £15.2k
- Staff
- 380
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £9.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.