Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10655778 · Incorporated 7 Mar 2017

Coolr Ltd

Registered name: COOLR LTD

Part of Project Cyclone Topco Limited group

Coolr Ltd made £20.8m revenue and £2.6m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026. read from filing text

Coolr Ltd’s revenue grew 19% to £20.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £2.6m profit and 141 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 82990Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
9 yrs · since 2017
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “On 28 October 2024, the group underwent restructuring facilitated by funding from Growth Capital Partners LLP.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2026

Key figures

Capital-lightOperating leverage
Revenue
£20.8m
Growth ▲18.5%
Profit
£2.6m
Growth ▲28.7%
Profit margin
12.3%
Gross 64.6%
Employees
141
Change ▲13.7%
Profit / employee
£18.1k
Revenue/employee £148k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——£10.4m£17.6m£20.8m
Cost of sales——£3.3m£6.4m£7.4m
Gross profit——£7.1m£11.2m£13.4m
Operating profit——£2.2m£2.3m£2.7m
Profit before tax——£2.3m£2.4m£2.8m
Profit after tax——£1.7m£2m£2.6m
Profit (best available)——£1.7m£2m£2.6m
Staff costs———£6.8m£8.2m
Employees (average)244178124141
Ratios
Profit margin——16.5%11.3%12.3%
Gross margin——68.3%63.6%64.6%
Revenue per employee——£133k£142k£148k
Profit per employee——£22k£16k£18.1k
Cash conversion——−71.7%−30.3%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▲68.9%▲18.5%
Profit growth———▲15.7%▲28.7%
Headcount growth—▲70.8%▲90.2%▲59%▲13.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.4m£1.2m£1.9m£1.6m£1.3m
Net assets£1.2m£1.6m£2.9m£4.7m£7.3m
Fixed assets£25.6k£62.4k£140k£208k£166k
Current assets£2.6m£3.2m£4.8m£7.5m£11.5m
Debtors£879k£1.1m£2m£3.4m£3.5m
Deferred income£492k£401k£587k£1.2m£2.1m
Cash from operations——−£1.6m−£710k—
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
12.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
64.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£148k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£18.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
10%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
16.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲54%
Now £7.3m
Cash at bank
▼19%
Now £1.3m
Headcount
▲14%
Now 141
Deferred income
▲71%
Now £2.1m
Fixed assets
▼20%
Now £166k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Project Cyclone Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Project Cyclone Midco Limited75–100%
  3. Project Cyclone Bidco Limited75–100%
  4. Coolr Group Limited75–100%
  5. Coolr Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £2.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.