Konfloor Ltd
Registered name: KONFLOOR LTD
Part of Konstruction Contract Services Ltd groupKonfloor Ltd made £18.7m revenue and a £145k loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Konfloor Ltd’s revenue grew 54% to £18.7m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £145k and 24 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Armagh; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Armagh, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is Konstruction Contract Services Ltd, a company incorporated in Northern Ireland.The address of Konstruction Contract Services Ltd is Suite D, Dean Swift Building, Arma”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £22.5m | £12.2m | £18.7m |
| Cost of sales | — | £18.1m | £9.4m | £19.2m |
| Gross profit | — | £4.4m | £2.8m | −£474k |
| Profit before tax | — | £2.8m | £2.2k | −£326k |
| Profit after tax | — | £2.2m | −£21.1k | −£145k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £2.2m | −£21.1k | −£145k |
| Employees (average) | 22 | 22 | 23 | 24 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 9.9% | −0.2% | −0.8% |
| Gross margin | — | 19.5% | 22.9% | −2.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £1m | £529k | £780k |
| Profit per employee | — | £101k | −£919 | −£6.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼45.8% | ▲54% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼101% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲4.5% | ▲4.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £362k | £1.6m | £2.4m | £1m |
| Net assets | £383k | £2.6m | £2.6m | £2.4m |
| Fixed assets | £209k | £708k | £617k | £504k |
| Current assets | £6.5m | £17.4m | £14.1m | £13.9m |
| Debtors | £1.6m | £8.4m | £3.2m | £4.1m |
| Deferred income | — | £63.8k | £75.2k | £87.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −2.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £780k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£6.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 22%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼6%
- Now £2.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼56%
- Now £1m
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 24
- Deferred income
- ▲17%
- Now £87.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▼18%
- Now £504k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Konstruction Contract Services Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Konfloor Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Galostar LimitedLoughton · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.8m
- Profit
- £560k
- Staff
- 29
- Baldwins Crane Hire LimitedSlough · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.8m
- Profit
- £52.5k
- Staff
- 113
- Autex Acoustics LimitedElland · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 52
- B & K Systems LimitedLeeds · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 79
- Tom Blackwell (Contractors & Plant Hire) LimitedHalstead · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 35
- Valley Provincial LtdDartford · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 61
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£145k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.