B & K Systems Limited
Registered name: B & K SYSTEMS LIMITED
Part of BKS Holdings Limited groupB & K Systems Limited made £18.6m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
B & K Systems Limited’s revenue grew 12% to £18.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.1m profit and 79 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Leeds; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £17m | £16.8m | £16.6m | £18.6m |
| Cost of sales | £14.2m | £13.5m | £13.2m | £14.4m |
| Gross profit | £2.8m | £3.2m | £3.4m | £4.2m |
| Operating profit | £942k | £1.1m | £1.2m | £1.4m |
| Profit before tax | £943k | £960k | £1.1m | £1.3m |
| Profit after tax | £916k | £989k | £1.2m | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £916k | £989k | £1.2m | £1.1m |
| Staff costs | £3m | £3m | £2.9m | £3.1m |
| Employees (average) | 70 | 69 | 70 | 79 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.4% | 5.9% | 7.2% | 5.8% |
| Gross margin | 16.2% | 19.2% | 20.3% | 22.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £242k | £243k | £237k | £235k |
| Profit per employee | £13.1k | £14.3k | £17k | £13.5k |
| Cash conversion | 2.8% | 23.7% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.2% | ▼0.8% | ▲11.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲7.9% | ▲20.5% | ▼10.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.4% | ▲1.5% | ▲12.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £1.2m | £1m | £1.7m |
| Net assets | £5.9m | £6.8m | £7.9m | £8.9m |
| Fixed assets | £401k | £660k | £1.2m | £1.1m |
| Current assets | £8m | £10.6m | £10.3m | £10.8m |
| Debtors | £6.9m | £9.4m | £9.2m | £9m |
| Cash from operations | £26.2k | £256k | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 22.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £235k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 48.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲13%
- Now £8.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲59%
- Now £1.7m
- Headcount
- ▲13%
- Now 79
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼8%
- Now £1.1m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- BKS Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- B & K Systems Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Tom Blackwell (Contractors & Plant Hire) LimitedHalstead · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 35
- Autex Acoustics LimitedElland · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 52
- Valley Provincial LtdDartford · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 61
- Hydro Water Management Solutions LtdStockport · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 23
- Juta UK LtdLytham ST. Annes · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.4m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 14
- Galostar LimitedLoughton · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.8m
- Profit
- £560k
- Staff
- 29
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.