J Loane Ltd
Registered name: J LOANE LTD
J Loane Ltd made £705k revenue and £86.5k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
J Loane Ltd’s revenue grew 22% to £705k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £86.5k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “raising of other cattle and buffaloes” and is based in Enniskillen; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Enniskillen, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £580k | £705k |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £417k | £432k |
| Gross profit | — | — | £163k | £272k |
| Operating profit | — | — | £53.4k | £134k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £29.6k | £111k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £26.3k | £86.5k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £26.3k | £86.5k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 4.5% | 12.3% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 28.1% | 38.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £193k | £352k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £8.8k | £43.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲21.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲229.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▼33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | — | £19.9k | £27.2k |
| Net assets | £944k | £904k | £889k | £954k |
| Fixed assets | £644k | £897k | £909k | £909k |
| Current assets | £475k | £467k | £519k | £612k |
| Debtors | — | — | £12.6k | £78.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 12.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 38.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £352k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £43.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 129%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲7%
- Now £954k
- Cash at bank
- ▲36%
- Now £27.2k
- Headcount
- ▼33%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲0%
- Now £909k
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £86.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.