Obarcs (Holdings) Limited
Registered name: OBARCS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
Part of Solina Belgium groupObarcs (Holdings) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £5.8m.
Obarcs (Holdings) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £5.8m and 0 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other food products”; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Northern Ireland
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Obarcs (Holdings) Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £5.8m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16m | £20.3m | £24.2m | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £11m | £14.8m | £17.9m | — | — |
| Gross profit | £5m | £5.6m | £6.3m | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £2.1m | −£828k | £5.5m | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £1.7m | −£1.1m | £5.3m | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | £1.7m | −£1.1m | £5.3m | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 78 | 84 | 86 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 10.5% | −5.5% | 21.8% | — | — |
| Gross margin | 31.1% | 27.4% | 26.1% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £205k | £242k | £281k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £21.5k | −£13.3k | £61.1k | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲27.1% | ▲18.8% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼166.5% | — | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.7% | ▲2.4% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £274 | £997k | £1.3k | £442 | £443 |
| Net assets | £7.6m | £6.1m | £6.1m | £5.8m | £5.8m |
| Fixed assets | £7.1m | £7.1m | £7.1m | — | — |
| Current assets | £13.6m | £14m | £15.2m | £1.7k | £2.5k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £1.3k | £2k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £5.8m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £443
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Solina Belgium (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent50–75%
- Solina UK Holdings Limited75–100%
- Obarcs (Holdings) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Knysna (N.i.) LimitedRev. £26.7m · Profit £2.5m
- Only Plant Based Foods International LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rich Sauces Direct LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- Zafron Foods LimitedRev. £43m · Profit £7.9m
- Essential Cuisine LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Solina Coatings Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Solina UK Trading LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Applied Nutrition PLCLiverpool · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £86.2m
- Profit
- £18.7m
- Staff
- —
- Manderley Food Group LimitedCorby · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £258m
- Profit
- £13.8m
- Staff
- 1,366
- Tayto Group LimitedCorby · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £258m
- Profit
- £13.8m
- Staff
- 1,364
- Huel LimitedTring · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £214m
- Profit
- £13.1m
- Staff
- 226
- Ready Egg Products LimitedEnniskillen · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £92m
- Profit
- £10.6m
- Staff
- 163
- Samworth Brothers LimitedLeicestershire · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.6bn
- Profit
- £7.8m
- Staff
- 9,348
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.