Fortress Diagnostics Ltd
Registered name: FORTRESS DIAGNOSTICS LTD
Part of Fortress Group Holdings Limited groupFortress Diagnostics Ltd made £13.4m revenue and £2.2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Fortress Diagnostics Ltd’s revenue grew 18% to £13.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.2m profit and 59 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other chemical products” and is based in Antrim; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Antrim, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £11.4m | £13.4m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £8m | £9.1m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £3.4m | £4.3m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £559k | £2.7m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £484k | £2.6m |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £1.1m | £2.2m |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £1.1m | £2.2m |
| Staff costs | — | — | £1.7m | £1.8m |
| Employees (average) | 49 | 48 | 60 | 59 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 9.6% | 16.1% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 29.4% | 32% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £190k | £227k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £18.1k | £36.6k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −418.7% | −82.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲17.5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲98.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2% | ▲25% | ▼1.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £396k | £694k | £598k | £143k |
| Net assets | £10m | £11m | £12m | £14.2m |
| Fixed assets | £5.1m | £5.1m | £4.8m | £4.4m |
| Current assets | £9.9m | £10.2m | £11.1m | £13.6m |
| Debtors | £1.8m | £1.5m | £428k | £737k |
| Deferred income | £498k | £12 | £753k | £278k |
| Cash from operations | — | — | −£2.3m | −£2.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 16.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £227k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £36.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −82.7%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 32.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲18%
- Now £14.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼76%
- Now £143k
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 59
- Deferred income
- ▼63%
- Now £278k
- Fixed assets
- ▼8%
- Now £4.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Fortress Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Fortress Diagnostics Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Biorex Diagnostics LtdFigures not disclosed
- Biorex Food Diagnostics LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Penn-White LimitedMiddlewich · Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 31
- Photocentric LimitedPeterborough · Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.6m
- Profit
- £335k
- Staff
- 141
- Unigel (UK) LimitedEast Sussex · Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £545k
- Staff
- 19
- Tetra Technologies U.K. LimitedLondon · Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 31
- Murphy & Son LimitedNottingham · Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £507k
- Staff
- 75
- Ecigw LimitedPeterborough · Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 22
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.