Newell Stores Limited
Registered name: NEWELL STORES LIMITED
Part of Newell Group Limited groupNewell Stores Limited made £19.9m revenue and £2.1k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025.
Newell Stores Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £19.9m in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £2.1k profit and 178 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating” and is based in Dungannon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dungannon, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 31 yrs · since 1995
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16.4m | £20.6m | £19.3m | £19.9m |
| Cost of sales | £12.3m | £16.5m | £15m | £15.2m |
| Gross profit | £4m | £4.1m | £4.3m | £4.7m |
| Operating profit | £402k | £241k | £84k | £15.2k |
| Profit before tax | £533k | £334k | £126k | £37.3k |
| Profit after tax | £387k | £241k | −£11k | £2.1k |
| Profit (best available) | £387k | £241k | −£11k | £2.1k |
| Staff costs | £2.4m | £2.3m | £2.7m | — |
| Employees (average) | 180 | 165 | 171 | 178 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.4% | 1.2% | −0.1% | 0% |
| Gross margin | 24.7% | 19.7% | 22.3% | 23.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £91.1k | £125k | £113k | £112k |
| Profit per employee | £2.2k | £1.5k | −£64 | £12 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲25.7% | ▼6.2% | ▲2.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼37.9% | ▼104.6% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼8.3% | ▲3.6% | ▲4.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £415k | £471k | £403k | £169k |
| Net assets | £4.3m | £4.5m | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| Fixed assets | £2.5m | £3m | £2.9m | £3m |
| Current assets | £6.2m | £5.8m | £5.4m | £3.6m |
| Debtors | £3.9k | £12.3k | £5.7k | £14.6k |
| Deferred income | £284k | £244k | £266k | £88.2k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £112k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £12
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 15.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲0%
- Now £4.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼58%
- Now £169k
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 178
- Deferred income
- ▼67%
- Now £88.2k
- Fixed assets
- ▲4%
- Now £3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Newell Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Newell Stores Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Newell Stores (Coalisland) LimitedRev. £11.7m · Profit £88.9k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Mrmu Co Op LimitedLondon · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £19.7m
- Profit
- £672k
- Staff
- 118
- Stevenson of Oxbridge LimitedCleveland · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £20.1m
- Profit
- £532k
- Staff
- 40
- Emsworth Service Station LimitedWembley · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £20.7m
- Profit
- £818k
- Staff
- 8
- Cafe Fortune LimitedShrewsbury · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £21.1m
- Profit
- £547k
- Staff
- 447
- Margiotta LimitedNewbridge · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £18.4m
- Profit
- £90.7k
- Staff
- 136
- Gortgill Enterprises LtdToomebridge · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £208k
- Staff
- 135
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £2.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.