Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. NI003617 · Incorporated 14 Dec 1955

Vaughan Engineering Services Limited

Registered name: VAUGHAN ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED

Part of Vaughan Engineering Group Limited group

Vaughan Engineering Services Limited made £46.1m revenue and £574k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text

Vaughan Engineering Services Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £46.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £574k profit and 120 employees. The company is classified under “other engineering activities” and is based in Newtownabbey; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 71129Other engineering activities
Status
Active
Location
Newtownabbey, Northern Ireland
Age
70 yrs · since 1955
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate holding company is Vaughan Engineering Group Ltd, a company registered in Northern Ireland. Vaughan Engineering Group Ltd does not have one controlling party.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightOperating leverage
Revenue
£46.1m
Growth ▲9%
Profit
£574k
Growth ▲46%
Profit margin
1.2%
Gross 12.4%
Employees
120
Change ▲1.7%
Profit / employee
£4.8k
Revenue/employee £384k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£24.8m£28.5m£42.3m£46.1m
Cost of sales£19.9m£22.9m£35.9m£40.4m
Gross profit£4.9m£5.6m£6.4m£5.7m
Operating profit£415k£375k£392k£574k
Profit before tax£411k£375k£393k£574k
Profit after tax£521k£470k£393k£574k
Profit (best available)£521k£470k£393k£574k
Staff costs£7.2m£9.1m£11.9m£16.7m
Employees (average)89100118120
Ratios
Profit margin2.1%1.7%0.9%1.2%
Gross margin19.6%19.6%15.1%12.4%
Revenue per employee£278k£285k£359k£384k
Profit per employee£5.9k£4.7k£3.3k£4.8k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲15%▲48.7%▲9%
Profit growth—▼9.8%▼16.4%▲46%
Headcount growth—▲12.4%▲18%▲1.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£3.4m£3.6m£5.6m£6.9m
Net assets£3.2m£3.7m£4.1m£4.1m
Fixed assets£13.4k£17.8k£16.1k£11.5k
Current assets£10.3m£11.9m£12.6m£12.6m
Debtors£1.1k£0£0£55.8k
Deferred income£24k£29k£33.7k£64k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
1.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
12.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£384k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£4.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲2%
Now £4.1m
Cash at bank
▲25%
Now £6.9m
Headcount
▲2%
Now 120
Deferred income
▲90%
Now £64k
Fixed assets
▼28%
Now £11.5k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Vaughan Engineering Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Vaughan Engineering Services Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (5)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £574k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Updated from Companies House on 13 Oct 2026

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.