Vaughan Engineering Group Limited
Registered name: VAUGHAN ENGINEERING GROUP LIMITED
Vaughan Engineering Group Limited made £21.6k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Vaughan Engineering Group Limited reported £21.6k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 14 employees. The company is classified under “activities of construction holding companies” and is based in Newtownabbey; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newtownabbey, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 54 yrs · since 1972
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £29.2m | £33.3m | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £23.2m | £26.3m | £38.4m | £41.6m |
| Profit after tax | −£13.3k | −£186k | −£234k | £21.6k |
| Profit (best available) | −£13.3k | −£186k | −£234k | £21.6k |
| Staff costs | £476k | £524k | £625k | £742k |
| Employees (average) | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −0.1% | −0.6% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £2.1m | £2.4m | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£948 | −£13.3k | −£16.7k | £1.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲14.3% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £551k | £876k | £419k | £415k |
| Net assets | £2.1m | £1.9m | £1.7m | £1.7m |
| Fixed assets | £4.5m | £4.5m | £4.7m | £4.7m |
| Current assets | £2.5m | £2.6m | £2.3m | £2.2m |
| Debtors | £13.8k | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £66.7k | £92.9k | £105k | £81.2k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £1.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼1%
- Now £415k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 14
- Deferred income
- ▼23%
- Now £81.2k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £4.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (6)
- Vaughan Engineering Services LimitedRev. £46.1m · Profit £574k
- Brankin Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cherwell Electrical Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cherwell Mechanical Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vaughan Electrical Services (Scotland) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vaughan Electrical Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £21.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.