Modified Fitness Group Limited
Registered name: MODIFIED FITNESS GROUP LIMITED
Modified Fitness Group Limited made £149k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026 (revenue not disclosed).
Modified Fitness Group Limited reported £149k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 5 employees. The company is classified under “fitness facilities” and is based in Saltney Ferry; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Saltney Ferry, North West
- Age
- 1 yr · since 2025
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £149k |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £149k |
| Employees (average) | — | 5 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £29.8k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1 | £1.7k |
| Net assets | £1 | £97.9k |
| Fixed assets | — | £289k |
| Current assets | £1 | £79.5k |
| Debtors | — | £76.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £29.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲9786100%
- Now £97.9k
- Cash at bank
- ▲171600%
- Now £1.7k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £289k
Similar profitable businesses
- The Bannatyne Group LimitedDarlington · Fitness facilities
- Revenue
- £158m
- Profit
- £11.6m
- Staff
- 2,789
- Bannatyne Fitness LimitedDarlington · Fitness facilities
- Revenue
- £147m
- Profit
- £10.3m
- Staff
- 2,565
- Third Space (Mayfair) LimitedLondon · Fitness facilities
- Revenue
- £6.8m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 38
- Total Fitness Health Clubs LimitedWilmslow · Fitness facilities
- Revenue
- £51.6m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 717
- Onegym LtdNewton Aycliffe · Fitness facilities
- Revenue
- £7.3m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 84
- Champneys Forest Mere LimitedLondon · Fitness facilities
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 150
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £149k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.