Champneys Forest Mere Limited
Registered name: CHAMPNEYS FOREST MERE LIMITED
Part of Champneys Holdco Limited groupChampneys Forest Mere Limited made £10m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text
Champneys Forest Mere Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £10m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £1.2m profit and 150 employees. The company is classified under “fitness facilities” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 31 yrs · since 1995
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “As at the year end, the Company was a subsidiary of Champneys Henlow Limited which was the immediate and ultimate parent company.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.6m | £10m |
| Cost of sales | £1.5m | £1.7m |
| Gross profit | £8.1m | £8.4m |
| Operating profit | £1.2m | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Employees (average) | 141 | 150 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 12.6% | 11.9% |
| Gross margin | 84.9% | 83.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £68.1k | £66.9k |
| Profit per employee | £8.6k | £8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼1.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £117k | £101k |
| Net assets | £25.7m | £27.3m |
| Fixed assets | £33.9m | £36.1m |
| Current assets | £9.3m | £9.3m |
| Debtors | £64k | £61.4k |
| Deferred income | £686k | £734k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 83.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £66.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 359.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 7.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲7%
- Now £27.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼14%
- Now £101k
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 150
- Deferred income
- ▲7%
- Now £734k
- Fixed assets
- ▲6%
- Now £36.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Champneys Holdco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Champneys Henlow Limited75–100%
- Champneys Forest Mere Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Champneys Mottram Hall LimitedRev. £11.3m · Profit £1.5m
- Champneys Springs LimitedRev. £8.5m · Profit £866k
- Champneys Eastwell LtdRev. £8.2m · Profit −£1.2m
- Champneys MS LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fitness and Leisure Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Inglewood Health Farm LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mottram Hall LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.