Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03047435 · Incorporated 19 Apr 1995

Champneys Forest Mere Limited

Registered name: CHAMPNEYS FOREST MERE LIMITED

Part of Champneys Holdco Limited group

Champneys Forest Mere Limited made £10m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text

Champneys Forest Mere Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £10m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £1.2m profit and 150 employees. The company is classified under “fitness facilities” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection R · Arts, entertainment and recreationSIC 93130Fitness facilities
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
31 yrs · since 1995
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “As at the year end, the Company was a subsidiary of Champneys Henlow Limited which was the immediate and ultimate parent company.”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

Revenue
£10m
Growth ▲4.5%
Profit
£1.2m
Growth ▼1.3%
Profit margin
11.9%
Gross 83.5%
Employees
150
Change ▲6.4%
Profit / employee
£8k
Revenue/employee £66.9k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£9.6m£10m
Cost of sales£1.5m£1.7m
Gross profit£8.1m£8.4m
Operating profit£1.2m£1.3m
Profit before tax£1.1m£1.2m
Profit after tax£1.2m£1.2m
Profit (best available)£1.2m£1.2m
Employees (average)141150
Ratios
Profit margin12.6%11.9%
Gross margin84.9%83.5%
Revenue per employee£68.1k£66.9k
Profit per employee£8.6k£8k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲4.5%
Profit growth—▼1.3%
Headcount growth—▲6.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£117k£101k
Net assets£25.7m£27.3m
Fixed assets£33.9m£36.1m
Current assets£9.3m£9.3m
Debtors£64k£61.4k
Deferred income£686k£734k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
11.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
83.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£66.9k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
359.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
7.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲7%
Now £27.3m
Cash at bank
▼14%
Now £101k
Headcount
▲6%
Now 150
Deferred income
▲7%
Now £734k
Fixed assets
▲6%
Now £36.1m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Champneys Holdco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Champneys Henlow Limited75–100%
  3. Champneys Forest Mere Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (7)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.