Champneys Eastwell Ltd
Registered name: CHAMPNEYS EASTWELL LTD
Part of Champneys Holdco Limited groupChampneys Eastwell Ltd made £8.2m revenue and a £1.2m loss in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text
Champneys Eastwell Ltd’s revenue fell 4% to £8.2m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with a loss of £1.2m and 138 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “As at the year end, the Company was a subsidiary of Champneys Henlow Limited which was the immediate and ultimate parent company.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.6m | £8.2m |
| Cost of sales | £1.5m | £1.4m |
| Gross profit | £7.1m | £6.8m |
| Operating profit | £393k | −£87.1k |
| Profit before tax | −£642k | −£1.2m |
| Profit after tax | −£642k | −£1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | −£642k | −£1.2m |
| Employees (average) | 131 | 138 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −7.5% | −14.4% |
| Gross margin | 83% | 82.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £65.3k | £59.4k |
| Profit per employee | −£4.9k | −£8.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼4.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £124k | £47.8k |
| Net assets | −£7m | −£8.1m |
| Fixed assets | £19m | £18.9m |
| Current assets | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Debtors | £52.8k | £51.2k |
| Deferred income | £621k | £725k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −14.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 82.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £59.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£8.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 230.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 8.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£8.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼62%
- Now £47.8k
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 138
- Deferred income
- ▲17%
- Now £725k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £18.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Champneys Holdco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Champneys Henlow Limited75–100%
- Champneys Eastwell Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Champneys Mottram Hall LimitedRev. £11.3m · Profit £1.5m
- Champneys Forest Mere LimitedRev. £10m · Profit £1.2m
- Champneys Springs LimitedRev. £8.5m · Profit £866k
- Champneys MS LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fitness and Leisure Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Inglewood Health Farm LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mottram Hall LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Poste Hotels LimitedStamford · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £8.2m
- Profit
- £502k
- Staff
- 164
- Armagh City Hotel LimitedNewtownabbey · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £8.2m
- Profit
- £53k
- Staff
- 158
- Dominus Bath Hotel LimitedReading · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £8.1m
- Profit
- £151k
- Staff
- 94
- Meridian Reading LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £8.3m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 79
- London Bridge Hotels LimitedHotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £8.3m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 73
- Gateway Holyrood Edinburgh LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £8.3m
- Profit
- £380k
- Staff
- 93
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit −£1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.