Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 16250484 · Incorporated 13 Feb 2025

Minor Compositions CIC

Registered name: MINOR COMPOSITIONS CIC

Minor Compositions CIC made £19k revenue and £927 profit in the year to 28 Feb 2026.

Minor Compositions CIC’s revenue was £19k in the year to 28 Feb 2026, with £927 profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “book publishing” and is based in Colchester.

Status
Active
Location
Colchester, East of England
Age
1 yr · since 2025
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 28 Feb 2026

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightYoung and profitable
Revenue
£19k
Growth —
Profit
£927
Growth —
Profit margin
4.9%
Gross 17.3%
Employees
1
Change —
Profit / employee
£927
Revenue/employee £19k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Feb 2026
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£19k
Cost of sales£15.7k
Gross profit£3.3k
Operating profit£1.1k
Profit before tax£1.1k
Profit after tax£927
Profit (best available)£927
Employees (average)1
Ratios
Profit margin4.9%
Gross margin17.3%
Revenue per employee£19k
Profit per employee£927
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£4.3k
Net assets£926
Fixed assets£0
Current assets£18.7k
Debtors£877
Deferred income£0
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
4.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
17.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£19k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£927
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
4.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £926
Cash at bank
—
Now £4.3k
Headcount
—
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
—
Now £0

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2026 (profit £927), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.