Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 16128214 · Incorporated 10 Dec 2024

East Pines Energy Investments Limited

Registered name: EAST PINES ENERGY INVESTMENTS LIMITED

Part of East Pines Holdings Ltd group

East Pines Energy Investments Limited made a £356k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

East Pines Energy Investments Limited reported a loss of £356k in the year to 30 Sep 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Fleetwood.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Fleetwood, North West
Age
1 yr · since 2024
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “At the balance sheet date, th”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£356k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 2025
DisclosureProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—
Profit before tax−£356k
Profit after tax−£356k
Profit (best available)−£356k
Employees (average)0
Ratios
Profit margin—
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£5k
Net assets£65.7m
Current assets£9.2k
Debtors£4.2k
Deferred income£7.5k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £65.7m
Cash at bank
—
Now £5k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now £7.5k
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. East Pines Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. East Pines Energy Investments Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (4)

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£356k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.